Sports High School Sports

Horbay, Kowal named CCHS athletes of the year

By Ryan Stelter, Camrose Canadian

Kora Horbay (left) and Tanner Kowal were named CCHS Male and Female Athletes of the year on June 15. Ryan Stelter/ Camrose Canadian

Kora Horbay (left) and Tanner Kowal were named CCHS Male and Female Athletes of the year on June 15. Ryan Stelter/ Camrose Canadian

A pair of local students had their high school athletic careers culminate in some prestigious awards. 

 

Korah Horbay and Tanner Kowal were named the École Camrose Composite High School Female and Male Athletes of the Year at the CCHS athletic banquet last Thursday. 

Horbay was also named the outstanding female of the track and field and cross country teams and was named the MVP of the senior girls basketball team. Kowal was named the outstanding male on both the track and field and cross country teams, as well as being named the senior boys basketball team MVP. 

Horbay had a lot of people to thank, but she said her sister has really pushed her during her high school career. 

“The people who have been willing to push me to be better, like my sister has always been an exceptional influence with that,” she said. “I’ve always been a super competitive person and I have a lot of fun with that. Any chance I’ve gotten to do that has been a blessing.” 

Winning the Female Athlete of the Year has let Horbay leave CCHS on a high note. 

“It means a lot, just to be really proud of my high school career, finish it with a bang,” she said. “[I can] be proud of everything that I’ve done.” 

Horbay won’t be jumping into athletics in the university world just yet, as she’ll be heading to the southern hemisphere for a while. 

“It’s called YWAM, an adventure bible school in New Zealand so I’ll be doing that for six months next year,” she said. “The plan is to apply to some schools in B.C. I’ll apply to multiple schools and make a decision from there.” 

Kowal, who had his name called multiple times on Thursday was honoured to hear it be called for the Male Athlete of the Year. 

“To be rewarded for putting in all of the work, it just means quite a bit and it’s pretty special,” he said. 

Having run in cross country and track and field, this past basketball season was one of the best Kowal’s ever had. 

“Basketball is my favourite sport, I really just enjoyed my time with the guys,” he said. “Cross country is a lot of fun, I set a goal of finishing in the top 10 and I finished one out of that, which is pretty good.” 

Kowal’s post-high school plans have him head straight to post-secondary, where he’s hopeful to continue playing basketball. 

“I’m going to head to Briercrest College in Caronport, Sask. and hopefully play basketball there,” he said. “I’ve talked to the coach a couple times and he said I’ve got a chance to red shirt there next year but we’ll see what happens. Maybe next couple years I’ll be on the court.” 

Playing for the Clippers allows Kowal to come home play at the University of Alberta-Augustana against the Vikings in the Alberta College Athletic Conference. 

“Briercrest plays in Alberta so I’d be able to come home and play at Augustana a couple times which would be awesome,” he said.  

CCHS Athletic Awards

Volleyball

Sr. girls Most

Valuable : Karli Phillips

Sr. girls Most Improved Player: Chloe McIndoe

Sr. boys MVP: Chad Sieben

Sr. boys MIP: Erik Pudlowski 

Jr. girls MVP: Alex Picard 

Jr. girls Most Dedicated Player: Frances Mendenilla 

Jr. boys MVP: Dan Matiushk 

Jr. boys MDP: Ciaus Doig 

Gr. 9 girls MVP: Hope Maron 

Gr. 9 girls MIP: Desyrae Leclercq 

Gr. 9 boys MVP: Bennett Rolston 

Rr. 9 boys MIP: Kyle Robbins 

Basketball 

Sr. girls MVP: Korah Horbay 

Sr. girls MIP: Jenna Nickel 

Sr. boys MVP: Tanner Kowal 

Sr. boys MIP: Dan Matiushyk 

Jr. girls MVP: Hailey McKechnie 

Jr. girls MIP: Kaden Feddema 

Jr. boys MVP: Josiah Easton 

Jr. boys MIP: Ciaus Doig 

Gr. 9 girls MVP: Chanelle Bauer 

Gr. 9 girls MIP: Darcey Hodder 

Gr. 9 boys MVP: Dennis Enns 

Gr. 9 boys MIP: Bennett Rolston

Badminton

Outstanding Male: Ben Eggink 

Outstanding Female: Janae Milgate 

Outstanding Gr. 9 Girl: Tea Maruschak and Hope Maron 

Outstanding Gr. 9 Boy: Chase Leslie

Curling 

Most Dedicated Male: Nathanael Mascaluk and Sergio Luengo 

Most Dedicated Female: Morgan Kushnerik

Cross Country 

Outstanding Male: Tanner Kowal 

Outstanding Female: Korah Horbay 

Outstanding Grade 9 Girl: Chanelle Bauer 

Track and Field 

Outstanding Male: Tanner Kowal 

Outstanding Female: Korah Horbay 

Outstanding Grade 9 Girl: Chanelle Bauer 

Outstanding Grade 9 Boy: Chase Leslie 

Golf 

Outstanding Male: Eric Bouck 

Outstanding Grade 9 Boy: Malcom Wilson 

Tennis 

Outstanding Male: Andrew Lehman 

Outstanding Female: Jaden Olson 

Outstanding contributor: Sue Nelson 

Grade 9 Female Athlete of the Year: Chanelle Bauer 

Grade 9 Male Athlete of the Year: Chase Leslie 

Football

Special Teams MVP: Austin Thompson 

MIP: Clayton Brick 

Best Lineam: Shane Bowles 

Greatest Contributor Least Recognition: Russel Oshanyk 

Team MVP: Nick Ioanidis 

ROY: Terryl Scherman 

Best Offensive Back: Griffon Lorenz 

Best DB: Austin Thompson 

Trojan Pride Award: Scott Gilroy

 



Featured Businesses

Go to the Marketplace »